437, Lower Broughton Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton, Salford

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

SALFORD,
LOWER BROUGHTON ROAD (West side),

GV II

House. c1840. Brick with Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 3-window range with shallow outer gables and central entrance hall. Doorway in recessed porch, with outer shallow segmental archway matched each side by arched panels containing windows. 16-pane sashes with margin lights. Upper windows are 9-pane sashes with margin lights. Similar 16-pane sash window with cartouche in shallow arch in return elevation, and bow window beyond, with paired pilasters and wide sash window. Plain overhanging eaves and axial stacks towards rear.
External stucco, including cartouches above the windows, present at the time of listing, but later removed.
INTERIOR not inspected.