History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of St Philip

A Grade II* Listed Building in Irwell Riverside, Salford

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.484 / 53°29'2"N

Longitude: -2.2631 / 2°15'47"W

OS Eastings: 382640

OS Northings: 398619

OS Grid: SJ826986

Mapcode National: GBR DDG.P2

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.6PMG

Entry Name: Church of St Philip

Listing Date: 31 January 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386165

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471589

Location: Salford, M3

County: Salford

Electoral Ward/Division: Irwell Riverside

Built-Up Area: Salford

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Salford St Philip with St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 02/02/2018

SJ8298NE
949-1/19/92

SALFORD
ST PHILIP'S PLACE (North side)
Church of St Philip

31/01/52

II*
Formerly known as: Church of St Philip BANK PLACE.

Anglican church. 1825. By Sir Robert Smirke. Ashlar, roof not visible. Neo-classical style. Undivided plan, with Ionic portico advanced to south with round bell-tower over.

EXTERIOR: expressed as two storeys for galleried interior. Symmetrical south front has central projecting bow-fronted porch with Ionic colonnade and balustraded parapet. Central door in simple Doric architrave flanked by round-arched windows. Above the parapet, the bell-tower rises: engaged fluted shafts with stripped-down Corinthian capitals carry cornice. Narrower upper stage has plain pilasters each side of round-arched openings (alternately blind), and domed stone cap. Further doors each side of portico, then three bays, with upper round-arched windows linked by continuous string course and sill-band over square lower windows in moulded architraves.

Three-bay east end with slightly advanced outer bays housing doorways with round-arched windows over. Tripartite pedimented window in central bay. North wall of nine bays with upper round-arched windows linked by continuous sill-band and string course. West front has advanced central bay with pediment, and three doorways, the central door having entablature carried on console brackets. Three round-arched windows above, part blind. Round-arched windows in outer bays, over blind lower windows.

INTERIOR not inspected.

The church is a reproduction of Smirke's Church of St Mary, Wyndham Place, London.

Listing NGR: SJ8264098619

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 02/02/2018

SJ8298NE
949-1/19/92

SALFORD
ST PHILIP'S PLACE (North side)
Church of St Philip

31/01/52

II*
Formerly known as: Church of St Philip BANK PLACE.

Anglican church. 1825. By Sir Robert Smirke. Ashlar, roof not visible. Neo-classical style. Undivided plan, with Ionic portico advanced to south with round bell-tower over.

EXTERIOR: expressed as two storeys for galleried interior. Symmetrical south front has central projecting bow-fronted porch with Ionic colonnade and balustraded parapet. Central door in simple Doric architrave flanked by round-arched windows. Above the parapet, the bell-tower rises: engaged fluted shafts with stripped-down Corinthian capitals carry cornice. Narrower upper stage has plain pilasters each side of round-arched openings (alternately blind), and domed stone cap. Further doors each side of portico, then three bays, with upper round-arched windows linked by continuous string course and sill-band over square lower windows in moulded architraves.

Three-bay east end with slightly advanced outer bays housing doorways with round-arched windows over. Tripartite pedimented window in central bay. North wall of nine bays with upper round-arched windows linked by continuous sill-band and string course. West front has advanced central bay with pediment, and three doorways, the central door having entablature carried on console brackets. Three round-arched windows above, part blind. Round-arched windows in outer bays, over blind lower windows.

INTERIOR not inspected.

The church is a reproduction of Smirke's Church of St Mary, Wyndham Place, London.

Listing NGR: SJ8264098619

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.