History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

22-34, the Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Irwell Riverside, Salford

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4829 / 53°28'58"N

Longitude: -2.2683 / 2°16'5"W

OS Eastings: 382290

OS Northings: 398496

OS Grid: SJ822984

Mapcode National: GBR DCG.JG

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.4Q39

Entry Name: 22-34, the Crescent

Listing Date: 12 August 1976

Last Amended: 20 October 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386172

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471596

Location: Salford, M5

County: Salford

Electoral Ward/Division: Irwell Riverside

Built-Up Area: Salford

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Salford St Paul with Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


SALFORD

SJ8298SW THE CRESCENT
949-1/22/97 (South side)
12/08/76 Nos.22-34 (Consecutive)
(Formerly Listed as:
WINDSOR CRESCENT
(South side)
Nos.22-34 (Consecutive))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.22-34 THE CRESCENT.
Terrace of 13 houses now in use as offices, built on a shallow
concave curve. c1820. Built in 3 distinct phases. Brick with
stone dressings and heavy Welsh slate roof.
3 storeys, 3 windows to each house, variously planned. Nos
22-26 forms one phase, planned with central entrance hall
between 2 principal rooms (No.22 has single room to frontage).
6-panelled doors with traceried overlights in pedimented
cases, the right-hand doorcase having a flat entablature.
12-pane sash windows with flat-arched rendered heads. Nos
27-29 have entrances to left and 2 windows to right, with
brick arched heads. Corinthian shafts support entablature with
triglyph and medallion frieze in each doorcase. Nos 30-34
similarly planned, with entrance hall to one side. Doorcases
with flat entablatures, enriched with triglyph frieze to
No.31, Corinthian shafts to No.30. Axial stacks.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SJ8229098496

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SALFORD

SJ8298SW THE CRESCENT
949-1/22/97 (South side)
12/08/76 Nos.22-34 (Consecutive)
(Formerly Listed as:
WINDSOR CRESCENT
(South side)
Nos.22-34 (Consecutive))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.22-34 THE CRESCENT.
Terrace of 13 houses now in use as offices, built on a shallow
concave curve. c1820. Built in 3 distinct phases. Brick with
stone dressings and heavy Welsh slate roof.
3 storeys, 3 windows to each house, variously planned. Nos
22-26 forms one phase, planned with central entrance hall
between 2 principal rooms (No.22 has single room to frontage).
6-panelled doors with traceried overlights in pedimented
cases, the right-hand doorcase having a flat entablature.
12-pane sash windows with flat-arched rendered heads. Nos
27-29 have entrances to left and 2 windows to right, with
brick arched heads. Corinthian shafts support entablature with
triglyph and medallion frieze in each doorcase. Nos 30-34
similarly planned, with entrance hall to one side. Doorcases
with flat entablatures, enriched with triglyph frieze to
No.31, Corinthian shafts to No.30. Axial stacks.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SJ8229098496

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.