War Memorial Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Horncastle, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Horncastle

TF 26 69 27 69 HORNCASTLE NORTH STREET
(East side)

GV II

Public dispensary with attached railings and gate, converted to cottage hospital. 1866 converted 1924. Designed by Bellamy & Hardy of Lincoln. White brick with ashlar and red brick dressings. Welsh slate hipped roof with tall brick stacks to rear.
Street front has projecting central bay topped with blind attic dormer incribed:-

PUBLIC DISPENSARY
ESTABLISHED
1789
BY
EDWARD HARRISON MD
PATRON
SIR JOSEPH BANKS KT
THIS BUILDING WAS
1866
IN MEMORY OF
SIR HY DYMOKE BART
A GENEROUS SUPPORTER
OF THIS INSTITUTION

Decorated with carved impost band ashlar moulded and coped gable and cast iron finials. Central entrance arch has painted round headed arch inscribed:- WAR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, with carved impost band. Set back to eitherside single 3-light windows each with round headed ashlar tops, moulded impost and red sandstone mullions. First floor has moulded ashlar cill band with single central window and flanking 3-light winddows with moulded round headed ashlar tops, carved imposts and ashlar round mullions.
Similar single light round headed windows to returns. To left set back slightly later addition with single plain sash to each floor and pedimented gable.
Forcourt bounded by low white brick wall topped with ashlar coping and cast iron spearhead railings and central gate.
INTERIOR retains original windows and doors plus wooden staircase with painted turned balusters and elaborate cast iron newel post.
This dispensary was founded Oct 28th 1789 by Sir Joseph Banks, Lewis Dymoke, Wm Elmhirst, and E Laycock MD, E Harrison MD and John Chislet Surgeon & Apothacery, and this building was built in 1866 at a cost of o1,026.10s.11d including fixtures and fittings.