History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hms Drake Drill Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3901 / 50°23'24"N

Longitude: -4.183 / 4°10'58"W

OS Eastings: 244915

OS Northings: 56750

OS Grid: SX449567

Mapcode National: GBR R3M.D1

Mapcode Global: FRA 2840.D6F

Plus Code: 9C2Q9RR8+3Q

Entry Name: Hms Drake Drill Shed

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386367

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473752

Location: Plymouth, PL2

County: Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Devonport

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Plymouth St Peter and the Holy Apostles

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Torpoint

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX45NW SALTASH ROAD, Devonport
740-1/4/168 (West side)
01/05/75 HMS Drake: Drill Shed

GV II

Formerly known as: (HMS Drake) Indoor Parade Ground Building
SALTASH ROAD Devonport.
Drill shed. 1879-86, Superintendent Engineer Lt-Col P Smith,
RE; doubled in size 1907. Plymouth limestone ashlar with steel
frame behind; flat roof hidden by parapet. Large rectangular
plan.
EXTERIOR: single storey; symmetrical 1:9:1:9:1-bay front.
Plinth, rusticated pilasters dividing bays, parapet
entablature and segmental arches to openings. Wide central
entrance bay and narrow blind end bays broken forward and
surmounted by pediments. The 9-bay side elevations, also
symmetrical, each have 2 large entrances (3rd and 7th bays)
with rusticated columns supporting entablature with large
segmental pediment and the terminal bays are identical to
those of the front.
INTERIOR: noted as having iron supports to an iron-trussed
roof.
HISTORY: sailors lived in hulks until the first barracks were
built here at Devonport in the late C19, followed by similar
designs at Chatham and Portsmouth; HMS Drake was the only one
built in ashlar. Sheds for indoor drill were introduced into
barracks during the 1880s, and this is comparable with the
very large examples at the other two naval barracks. Part of
one of the finest and most complete barracks in England,
manifesting the status and importance of the Royal Navy at
this time.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655 & 656).


Listing NGR: SX4478456778

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.