Old Maltings Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Gamlingay

TL 2352 GAMINGAY CHURCH STREET
(North side)

II

House. c1700, altered late C19 and late C20. Timber framing, rendered and roughcast , with incomplete red brick plinth. Plain tile roof with 2 brick ridge stacks. 2 storeys; 3 window range. Windows are mainly C19 casements.
West front has one double and 2 single sliding garage doors, late C20. Above, three 3-light casements. Blank left gable has single storey lean-to addition, reduced and reroofed late C20. Rear elevation has 2 windows, one C20, and 3 smaller windows above.
INTERIOR: Ground floor has a chamfered spine beam in the south and central rooms, with a scarf joint on the partition wall. To south, a collapsed floor exposing a brick-lined cellar, C18. In the central room, the major fireplace, flanked by cupboards, with a rendered lintel. Boarded opening to stairway, and cupboard. North room has chamfered spine beam supporting a partly collapsed floor. Blocked C20 fireplace. First floor has an exposed post to the west front, and exposed wall plates and tie beams. One beaded board door, C19. Principal rafter roof of light scantling, with ridge piece and diagonal brace. Ceilings at collar level.