History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Cudnall Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8875 / 51°53'15"N

Longitude: -2.0579 / 2°3'28"W

OS Eastings: 396114

OS Northings: 220996

OS Grid: SO961209

Mapcode National: GBR 2MC.NJP

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.8TYD

Entry Name: Cudnall Bridge

Listing Date: 14 December 1983

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386598

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473994

Location: Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Civil Parish: Charlton Kings

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Charlton Kings Holy Apostles

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHARLTON KINGS

SO9620NW CIRENCESTER ROAD
630-1/33/52 Cudnall Bridge
14/12/83

II

Also known as: Cudnalls Bridge CIRENCESTER ROAD.
Bridge. Possibly c1789, railings and parapet 1826-27. Ashlar
bridge and parapet, with restorations in brick and render,
iron railings. Plain segmental arch with shaped voussoirs.
Band. Ashlar end piers with pyramidal capping, one renewed.
Arrow head railings with urn capped standards flanking lozenge
pattern panels with anthemion finials.
The new Cirencester Road, which runs across the bridge, was
cut in 1826-7.
(Paget M (ed), Charlton Kings Local History Society: A History
of Charlton Kings: Gloucester: 1988-: 78).


Listing NGR: SO9611420996

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.