History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Brookside (Number 32) and Attached Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8874 / 51°53'14"N

Longitude: -2.0562 / 2°3'22"W

OS Eastings: 396225

OS Northings: 220979

OS Grid: SO962209

Mapcode National: GBR 2MC.NXT

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.9TTJ

Entry Name: Brookside (Number 32) and Attached Area Railings

Listing Date: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386554

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473946

Location: Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Civil Parish: Charlton Kings

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Charlton Kings Holy Apostles

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHARLTON KINGS

SO9620NW BROOKWAY ROAD
630-1/33/17 (West side)
Nos.30 AND 32
Brookside (No.32) and attached area
railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1 and 2 Brook Villas BROOKWAY ROAD
CHELTENHAM.
Pair of houses. c1830 with later alterations. Pinkish-brown
brick with stucco, scored in imitation of ashlar to front
facade, slate roof and iron porches and railings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with basements, 4 first-floor windows,
that to left has outshut to basement. Flights of steps to
right entrances: C20 doors with overlights with glazing bars.
6/6 sashes where original, all in plain reveals and with
sills. Left end stacks, that to far left rebuilt.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: iron porches have elongated-diamond
uprights and circle motif to frieze with tent roofs. Area
railings.
Forms a group with Nos 24, 26 & 28 (qqv).


Listing NGR: SO9622320976

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.