Maiden Newton Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Maiden Newton, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Frome Vauchurch

SYS997 MAIDEN NEWTON

443/10/10005 Maiden Newton Station

II

Railway station with main and subsidiary buildings and with attached footbridge. 1857 by R P Brereton for the Great Western Railway. Flint with Hamstone dressings and an artificial slate roof, smaller shelter has Welsh slate, the footbridge is reinforced concrete. Single storey single depth buildings.
Main building: The yard front has two windows to the left of the projecting porch (the projecting timber canopy has been removed), with two more and one paired one to the right, all cross framed casements. Stone quoins, window dressings and eaves band. low pitched roof recently re-slated. Four cement rendered chimneys. One gable end has two windows, the other a paired one. The platform elevation has a central four panel door with rectangular light over. This is flanked by windows and then on the right by an arched recess and on the [eft by a large glazed opening with 3 x 8 panes, with a plain door beyond. This was previously another waiting recess but has now been incorporated into the closed accommodation. Flat stated canopy on timber brackets. interior not inspected, but it has been converted for office use.
Down platform shelter of chalet type apparently little altered. Welsh slate roof. Central recessed seating area flanked by blocked windows. Fiat canopy on timber brackets. low pitch Welsh state roof with single chimney.
Footbridge is a standard concrete prefabricated one probably 1950's by Western Region of BR, now fairly badly spalled and not of special interest.
History: The Wilts, Somerset and Weymouth Railway was first promoted in 1845 with Brunel as engineer. It opened from Chippenham to Westbury in 1848, became a part of the Great Western Railway in 1851 and finally opened through to Weymouth in 1857 including the stretch through Maiden Newton. The station was extended in size in 1859 from the original design (which may date from 1848) to incorporate a bay platform with overall timber roof for the Bridport branch which had also opened in 1857, this was joined to the original building by a new parcels office. This branch was closed in 1975 and the bay with its roof and the extended canopy on the main up platform were removed. The main building was further extended for a refreshment room in 1860-1 at the south end of the building. This section and the parcels office still survive.
References: Adrian Vaughan, A Pictorial Record of Great Western Architecture, OPC, 1977,p.62 Reasons for listing: This is a good surviving example of the stations for the Wilts, Somerset and Weymouth Railway. Its character is that of a Brunet design, but it was designed probably by his assistant R P Brereton. The other surviving station of this type, at Yeovil Pen Mill has been altered to a much greater degree.