5, the Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

Northampton

SP 76 SE NORTHAMPTON THE DRIVE
Abington

Semi-detached house. c1880, with dining room designed 1919 by C R Mackintosh for Dr F Jones. Brick
with ashlar dressings and plain tile roof with plain brick stacks. Street front has 2 storey canted bay window with plain sashes topped with brick parapet. Above dormer window with half timbered gable and 2 sashes. Set back to left glazed lean-to entrance porch and above single plain sash, above again blank circular opening with keystones. INTERIOR has single front room designed as a dining room by C R Mackintosh. Plain skirting board and continuous plate shelf supported on small brackets. Fireplace has large blue tiled surround arranged in typical Mackintosh style with broad vertical bands of grouting and 2 horizontal bands at the top, the top corners have green tiles. Wooden frame continues around the projecting curb. Above 2 central mantel shelves the lower projecting with canted sides and the upper concave. Either side bowed light fittings with vertical struts and mottled glass. between fixed rectangular mirror. Either side of the fireplace fitted shelving with projecting cupboards below and flush display cabinets above with closely spaced horizontal glazing bars. Opposite wall has 2 similar bowed light fittings. which originally lit the sideboard also designed by Mackintosh [since removed]. Entrance wall has central door with 3 vertical panels. Mr F Jones was the brother-in-law of E Bassett-Lowke a local business man and the only other English patron of Charles Rennie Mackintosh. This house is listed because of the dining room designed by C R Mackintosh.