University of Portsmouth, School of Social and Historic Studies

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Portsea St George

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Gosport

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 October 2021 to update text to current standards

SU6300
774-1/8/297

PORTSMOUTH
Portsea (West side)
BURNABY ROAD

(Formerly Listed as: BURNABY ROAD, Portsea HQ Royal Engineers Assoc & CED Dockyard Production Control Team Offices)

25/09/72

II

Barrack buildings, later HQ Royal Engineers Association and CED Dockyard production Control Team Offices, now university building. c1800, bays three, four and five of main range destroyed by bombing in WWII, rebuilt and restored c1985.

MATERIALS: Red brick in Flemish bond. Welsh slate roof with brick stack at each end and flanking central parts.

EXTERIORS: two storeys, fifteen bays. North-west range one storey fifteen bays. Central three bay part projects slightly with at centre a wide recessed brick panel set under segmental gauged brick arch with two inserted narrow C20 casements. To left and right is a twelve-pane sash, each set under a flat gauged brick arch. To left of central part are five unequal wood round-headed sashes, each eleven-panes with top radial glazing set under round gauged brick arch, stone sill. Two sashes on left have recessed brick aprons. On right is a bricked up doorway set under windows each with recessed apron except each of the right five windows has a two-light four-pane casement with radial glazing. At first floor stone band and twelve twelve-pane unequal sashes each set under flat gauged brick arch, and on left are three taller twelve-pane sashes. Brick dentilled eaves cornice with curved stone soffit. Centre part has facing stone pediment with round-headed lunette set within brick tympanum. Left return has facing stone pediment with brick tympanum and round brick niche. Ground floor has two twelve-pane sashes each set under a flat gauged brick arch, wide recessed brick niche to centre set under segmental gauged brick arch, stone band, and on first floor two similar sashes with central narrow first floor niche. Right return similar but with flanking blinded windows at first floor. C20 entrances at rear.

One storey north west range blinded on north face. On south face from left are eight twelve-pane sashes each set under a flat stone lintel, then to right are four paired C20 fifteen-pane fixed metal casements with on far right a similar single casement. C20 projecting entrances between bays three/four and ten/eleven. Brick dentilled eaves course.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

(Lloyd DW: Buildings of Portsmouth and its Environs: Portsmouth: 1974-: 82;

The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Lloyd DW: Hampshire and the Isle of Wight: Harmondsworth: 1973-: 429).