History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

36, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1111 / 52°6'40"N

Longitude: -2.0756 / 2°4'32"W

OS Eastings: 394917

OS Northings: 245868

OS Grid: SO949458

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.Q18

Mapcode Global: VH938.Z62G

Entry Name: 36, High Street

Listing Date: 11 February 1965

Last Amended: 30 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387075

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474491

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9445 HIGH STREET
648-1/5/132 (West side)
11/02/65 No.36
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(West side)
Swan Inn)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Quiet Woman.
Former inn, now shops and offices. Early C19 with later
alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond. Welsh-slate roof with
painted brick dogtooth eaves; brick stacks to left end and to
centre of ridge; right-hand gable verge raised.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range with rear wing. On 1st
floor, tripartite windows with 2/2:6/6:2/2 sashes and painted
channelled voussoirs, keystones and sills.
Ground floor: 2 canted bay-windows with 4/1-pane fixed glazing
to each light and vestigial enriched leaded cornices. Central
round-arched entrance has rendered architrave with imposts and
keystone; fanlight with radial glazing bars; and 6-panel door,
formerly of 2 leafs. Rendered plinth. C20 brick frontage of
No.38 (on right, not included) extends into No.36 at
ground-floor level. INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SO9491745868

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.