Canal Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Leicester

SK 5804 LEICESTER SOUR LANE
(centre, off)

II

Canal bridge. 1879. Built for the Midland Railway Co. Cast iron and wrought iron with rock-faced ashlar and brick abutments. Gothic Revival style. Two arch bridge with central rock-faced ashlar pier with curved end supports. Similar rock-faced ashlar abutments with square stone piers topped with pyramidal caps. Each 4-centred arch is made up of 7 cast iron spans with wrought iron bracing tie rods with Tudor rose bosses. Outer faces are decorated with Gothic tracery in the spandrels. Pierced iron balustrade.