Tudor Studios

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

LEICESTER
TUDOR ROAD (west side)
No. 164, Tudor Studios

(Formerly listed as Thread's Clothing Co. TUDOR ROAD)

II
Former shoe factory. 1901 with minor later alterations. Designed by Charles Dorman of Northampton. Edwardian Baroque Style. Red brick with painted dressings and slate hipped roofs. Chamfered plinth, moulded first floor band and dentilated eaves cornice. Curved recessed corners topped by small cupolas with ball finials. Two storey.

Main facade has seventeen window front arranged 1:6:3:6:1. Slightly projecting centrepiece has round headed archway with pairs of Composite columns and block rustication supporting open segment which links to the flanking single sash windows with round heads. Above three-light cross casement window with paired Doric pilaster surrounds and flanking single light casements all with double keystones. Above central clock with strapwork surround and pairs of flanking pilasters supporting segmental pediment, either side urn finials.

To left three large four-light cross casements with round arched centres, above six glazing bar sashes separated by Doric columns, with beyond single three-light cross casement in slightly projecting rusticated surround topped by large segmental pediment.

To right three semi-circular windows with tall keystones, two with three windows above and that to right with three windows above, above six glazing bar sashes separated by Doric columns, with beyond single three-light cross casement in slightly projecting rusticated surround topped by large segmental pediment.

Nugent Street facade twenty window front with three- and four-light cross casements. Round arched cart entrance with brick rusticated surround and painted keystone, beyond four semi-circular basement windows. Above four segmental pediments. Square chimney to rear.

Vernon Street facade twenty-three window front with three- four- and five-light cross casements, those on the ground floor taller, some with inserted access doors. Above four segmental pediments.