Florents Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Westcott, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Westcott

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Dorking

TQ 14 NW DORKING LONGMORE LANE

II
Farmhouse, later house. Early C17 front wing of three bays with C18 rear wing and small C20 extension. Built of stone rubble with galleting, red brick dressings and tiled roof with stone chimneystack. L-shaped plan. Two storeys; 3 windows to each wing. Stone mullioned windows to front and red brick four-centred arched doorcase. C18 L-wing also of two storeys three windows.
INTERIOR: Features include two early C17 back to back open fireplaces, spine beam with lambs tongue stop to front room, square framed internal partition, jowled upright posts, C18 curved open fireplace and C17 and C18 plank doors. This building was once part of the Rookery estate.