38 AND 39, WOOD STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Wallingford, Oxfordshire

Wallingford

SU6089SE WALLINGFORD WOOD STREET
(East side)

Includes: No.5 ST LEONARD'S LANE.
3 cottages. Nos.38 and 39, late C17 with early C18, late C18 and C19 alterations. No.5, probably early C19. 3 cottages forming L-shaped plan. 2 storeys, No.38 with cellar. 3 windows to St Leonard's Lane, splayed angle with one window and 2 windows to Wood Street. Red brick with silver-grey vitrefied headers. Old tiled pitched roofs with tall brick stacks. Nos.38 and 39 with dentil brick eaves cornice and No.39 with similar cornice to chimney stack. Both these cottages have substantial timber frame with both wattle and daub and brick infill, brick encased late C18 and C19; some areas of clunch. Nos.38 and 39 have ledged entrance doors St Leonard's Lane facade, No.5 with interesting half-panelled door having 2 lights and good enriched brass C19 letterbox. 2 blocked doors to Wood Street. Mostly segmental arches to sliding sash and casement windows, No.38 with a good late C17 early C18 moulded 3-light casement to ground floor Wood Street facade. No.39 has a re-set stone plaque inscribed 'HWM 178?' on the Wood Street facade.
INTERIORS: No.39-timber-framed wall exists behind the C19 outshoot and partially exposed frame showing large curved braces in other parts. Widely chamfered and stopped beams. Wide early C18 floor boards to first floor. Plank and muntin partitioning. Early C18 ledged doors with original catches and hinges, one with fielded panels to base and C19 small-pane top. Casement and sliding sash windows. In ground floor front room, a mid/late C19 cast-iron cottage range, fire surround and fitted shelves. No.38-some exposed framing, braces and rafters from original roof. Widely chamfered and stopped beams. Wide early C18 floor boards to first floor. Early chamfered plank and muntin partition to stair. Moulded early C18 fire surround, moulded 2-panel doors, one with fielded panel one with spring latch. Ground floor has moulded 3-light late C17 early C18 casement. Cellar includes clunch in walls and 2 segmental-arched recesses. No.5-3 chamfered and stopped tranverse beams supporting first floor and partially exposed trusses to first floor. All interior partitioning is matchboard panelling. Unusual, patterned metal first floor ceiling vent.