Tomb of Sir William Blake Richmond

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

TQ 2177 CORNEY ROAD
Chiswick House
787/20/10073 Tomb of Sir William Blake
Richmond

II

Memorial stone commemorating Sir William Blake Richmond RA 1842-1921. By Margaret Wrightson. Portland stone plinth supporting white marble panel. Rectangular with pedimented top with acanthus kneelers and finial. East side dedicated to Sir William's wife Clara (died 1915): relief carving of a woman as Charity, dressed in flowing drapes, holding a heart-topped staff and the hand of a kneeling mourner. Doves in background. Inscribed CARITAS. West side dedicated to Sir William: relief carving of woman in flowing drapes as Hope stepping from a boat onto water and holding a sail inscribed SPES. Quotation from the Iliad below.