Cross of Sacrifice

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Barnes

CORNEY ROAD
Chiswick Cemetery
Cross of Sacrifice

II
First World War memorial. By Sir Reginald Blomfield. Portland stone. Octagonal rusticated base on which stands octagonal dressed stone plinth. Socket stone inscribed: This Cross-of-Sacrifice is one in design and intention with those which have been set up in France and Belgium and other places throughout the world where our dead of the Great War are laid to rest'. Octagonal Latin cross with attached bronze sword. Half-octagonal dwarf wall to north-east inscribed with the names of 22 casualties buried here.