Hertford Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Finchley
EAST END ROAD
No 15, Hertford Lodge

(Formerly listed as Hertford Lodge, EAST END ROAD)

II
House, later used as municipal offices. Circa 1860 villa in Italianate style, probably extended to left c1880. Stuccoed with slate roof and end stuccoed chimneystacks. Symmetrical three bay part to right with taller set back tower to left. Right hand part of three storeys and basement three windows. Wide bracket eaves cornice with paterae and bands between floors. Second floor has three round-headed arched windows and two blank arches, First floor has three sashes with vertical glazing bars only and ground floor has two projecting square bays with piers with foliate capitals and central porch approached by a flight of cement steps. Tower is higher, of three storeys with steeply pitched roof with patterned slates, cast iron cresting and oeil de boeuf window. Second floor has two round headed windows and a central panel engraved "HERTFORD LODGE". First floor has central window with curved pediment and decorated apron flanked by sashes. Ground floor has central window flanked by foliate pilasters.

INTERIOR: right side wooden dogleg staircase with moulded pilasters and mahogany handrail. Tower has wooden well staircase with elaborate turned balusters. Some fireplaces were missing but there were several c1860 wooden fireplaces and a tower room had a c1880 bolection-moulded fireplace with panel and blue-tiled surround. Some original cornices and circular ceiling ventilating grilles survived. The basement retained wine bins and the electric bells survived from the building's use as municipal offices.