The Bothy

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Hendon

Finchley
EAST END ROAD
The Bothy

II
Garden walls including summerhouses, living accommodation, aquatic tank and cart storage. Completed in 1882 when Henry Stephens had the grounds of Avenue House landscaped. Built of massed concrete. Comprises a rectangle of garden walls about 12 feet in height with triangular buttresses at regular intervals. West side has projecting central porch with round-headed arch with Gibbs surround and there are four octagonal towers at the four corners with Moorish style triangular crenellations. The centre of the east front incorporates a two storeyed house with parapet in the Moorish style with triangular crenellations, arched entrance and casement windows, which provided accommodation for the gardeners. This is flanked by one storey buildings with arched openings probably used for the storage of carts and other gardening equipment.