History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nos. 26-28, BRADSHAWGATE

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Lever, Bolton

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5791 / 53°34'44"N

Longitude: -2.4271 / 2°25'37"W

OS Eastings: 371820

OS Northings: 409255

OS Grid: SD718092

Mapcode National: GBR CWH1.BQ

Mapcode Global: WH97V.P9GH

Entry Name: Nos. 26-28, BRADSHAWGATE

Listing Date: 22 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387932

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475926

Location: Bolton, BL1

County: Bolton

Electoral Ward/Division: Great Lever

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Bolton

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Bolton-le-Moors St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Bolton

Listing Text

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12/06/17


SD 7109 SE,
797-1/17/44

BOLTON,
BRADSHAWGATE (West side),
Nos. 26-28

(Formerly listed as: No.28 Maxims)

22/09/98

GV

II

Formerly known as: The Fleece Hotel.
Hotel, now public house. 1907. Terracotta with slate roof.
EXTERIOR: three storeys, 5-window range, symmetrically planned
with two gabled outer bays, and entrance to the right of the
central section. Segmental canopy over entrance, the lower
windows renewed, probably in original openings. Shallow oriel
bow windows to first and second floors in gabled outer bays,
each with tripartite window on each floor, with central
cartouche to first floor and swags to second-floor aprons.
Wreaths above second-floor windows. Coped gables above. 3
central windows also enriched with cartouches etc, and shell
motif to segmental architrave of central second-floor window
which is set beneath a pedimented gable. Continuous string
courses further enrich the facade.
Central entrance in return elevation to left, also with canopy
hood over doorway, and windows in moulded architraves with
cartouches and moulded brackets, and ornamented keystones.
Stack forms central feature of pedimented gable wall.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Readiclough G: Bolton Town Centre: A Modern History:
Manchester: 1984-).

Listing NGR: SD7182009255

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.