Nos. 79 and 81, DEANSGATE

A Grade II Listed Building in Halliwell, Bolton

DEANSGATE (South side),
Nos. 79 and 81

(Formerly listed as: 79 AND 81 Whitakers Department Store)

(Previously listed as: DEANSGATE Bolton 79-87 Whitakers Department Store)

II

Department store. Opened 7 November 1907. George Crowther, architect. Timber-framed using timber salvaged from buildings demolished on Bradshawgate, using white painted panels and plain tiled roof.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attics, loosely symmetrical about a diagonal axis from the corner entrance. Curved corner with circular 2-storey tower above the entrance; continuous bands of mullioned and transomed windows, and bell cast truncated conical roof overhanging on bracketed eaves. Ground floor renewed throughout.
2-storey bay to each side of this entrance feature, with 3-light mullioned window to first floor, then paired 3-storey gables, jettied out to second storey, and with coving to jettied apexes. Oriel window at first floor in left hand gable to Deansgate, the others long bands of mullioned lights. Continuous fenestration across both gables in the upper storey. Windows throughout have leaded glazing.
INTERIOR: not inspected.