Smithills Coaching House

A Grade II Listed Building in Smithills, Bolton

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Bolton

BOLTON
SMITHILLS DEAN ROAD

(Formerly listed as Coach House Restaurant SMITHILLS DEAN ROAD (east side (off)), previously listed as: SMITHILLS DEAN ROAD Smithills Coaching House)

26/04/72

II
Former coach house and stables with coachman's cottage, converted to residential use after 2012. c1875. Probably by Devey, the architect of alterations and additions at that time to the nearby Smithills Hall (qv), which the coach house was built to serve. Coursed and squared rubble with some half-timbering in gables and stone flagged roof.
PLAN: asymmetrical courtyard plan, with former stables forming the rear range, and coachman's cottage projecting from south-west.

EXTERIOR: entrance towards left of courtyard, a four-centred archway with triple timbered coved gable above; single gable on inner face with clock at apex; cupola to roof above. High level mullioned windows in external wall, beneath gables. Stepped roofed western range with ogival cupola surmounting roof. A blocked four-centred arch to left, flat roofed extension obscuring other original features. Similar extension obscures arched entrances to stable range to north, the arches now only visible internally. Angled eastern range, with some original mullioned windows with leaded lights to first floor.

Former coachman's cottage to south-west: jettied timber-framed upper storey with quatrefoil panelled band. Single mullioned window on each floor, and side entry to west (renewed).

INTERIOR: not inspected.