Sefton Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Exning St Agnes

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Newmarket

TL 6463 BURY ROAD

GV II

Large house situated near to Sefton Lodge Stables and Cottage [qv}. Dated 1872 on plaque above doorway on south east side of house. Probably by William Young for C.J.Lefrevre, racehorse owner, in a picturesque Italian style. Additions after c1883 in a similar style by Young for Caroline, Duchess of Montrose, and her second husband W.S.Crawfurd; wings added to main block in C20 for H.J.Joel mostly demolished 1995; other minor and C20 additions and alterations. Gault brick with bright red brick dressings and dressed stone details; low-pitched hipped, gabled, and lean-to slate roofs, the wide verges and eaves to the roofs over the main block supported on shaped timber brackets set on stone corbels; many tall brick stacks with offset moulded bases and cornices; ceramic chimney pots. PLAN: an irregular double depth block; on the north west side the entrance porch flanked by later C19 single storey wings; the garden front, facing south west above a raised, paved terrace has two canted bays to left, and to right the flank of a long wing, set against the wing's gable end a large canted bay; on north east side a c20 extension. EXTERIOR: two storeys, minor single storey wings and projections, cellar. On the north west front to right the entrance porch, with lean-to roof, flanked by later C19, single storey, front-gabled wings with offset plinths faced in decorative patterns in red brick; flight of stone steps to porch with doorway and sidelights set in timber frame. INTERIOR: main block of house contains open well staircase with curtail step supporting a richly moulded cast iron newel, two balusters to each tread cut to elaborate, contrasting profiles, and swept mahogany handrail; other joinery in reception rooms include timber chimney pieces elaborately carved in early C18 style and possibly brought in, moulded window and door architraves, panelled mahogany doors with brass furniture, and moulded plaster ceiling cornices. In the drawing room a moulded plaster ceiling in Elizabethan style. HISTORY: Following completion of the Lodge and Stables, then called Bellevue, C.J.Lefevre set a record in 1873 as a racehorse owner by winning a total of 110 races in the racing season. In 1883 the lease of the property was assigned to Stirling Crawfurd, the second husband of Caroline, Duchess of Montrose, a notable racehorse owner and patroness of horse racing. She and Stirling Crawfurd, also a racehorse owner, occupied the Lodge, and their horses, previously trained at Bedford Lodge Stables, were installed in the Stables. The whole establishment was re-named "Sefton" after Crawfurd's Derby winner of 1878. From 1905 to 1982 the property was owned by the members of the Joel family as a base for their horse racing interests in Newmarket. As a group, Sefton Lodge and Sefton Lodge Stables and Cottage (qv) are the best example of a C19 horse racing establishment in Newmarket designed to accommodate and train only the horses belonging to the resident owner.