Old Brewery

A Grade II Listed Building in Tisbury, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Tisbury St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Tisbury

ST 92 NW TISBURY CHURCH STREET

GV II

Brewery, partly converted to offices. Built in 1885 for its proprietor Archibald Beckett; partly converted late C20. Chilmark stone, part ashlar faced, and red brick dressings. Clay Bridgwater tile and slate roofs with crested ridge tiles.
PLAN: Quadrangular on plan with former brewhouse tower on NE corner, and carriageway through NW water tower; fermentation hall in west range; south range added later; lower range on north front.
EXTERIOR: 2 and 3 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 7 window north front with brewhouse tower on left with truncated pyramidal slate roof with louvred dormers and moulded brick modillion cornice; the top stage of tower and second storey of centre range is built of red brick; double and triple-light windows with cambered arches and horizontal glazing bars; squat tower to right with brick elliptical carriageway arch and panels above inscribed Proprietor Archibald Beckett', Rebuilt 1885' and in parapet Wiltshire Brewery'; moulded brick stringcourses and small 2 and 3-light cambered arch windows; similar windows in gable end of west range on right, and on west side, small dormers on west side with cambered heads, and on rear [S] gable end a pair of segmental-headed cast-iron windows with lozenge shaped panes, the centre panes pivot to open, and with small louvred openings above; similar windows in south gable of east range; lower slate roof range on south side between east and west wings. On the north front a single storey range with a splayed west end with pairs of sash windows, and a gabled east end with moulded clay tiles to verges and finial. Inside courtyard the elevations have small segmental-headed windows, some grouped in pairs or triple, large elliptical arch opening on east range, and corrugated-iron clad hoist housings and canopy on west and north ranges.
INTERIOR: C19 king-post roof trusses. First floor removed from west range [fermentation hall] and modern brewing equipment installed; brewhouse now in south end of west range. The north and east ranges converted to offices.