High Morland and Harding House

A Grade II Listed Building in Knutsford, Cheshire East

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Knutsford

SJ77NE KNUTSFORD LEGH ROAD
28/07/97 High Morland and Harding House

GV II

House, now divided as 2 dwellings. 1903. By William Longworth. For Richard Harding Watt. Roughcast render over brick with pantiled roof. Edwardian Free style. Rectilinear plan with main rooms in series to rear, with stairs to front, and original service accommodation concentrated to left in tower.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Main entrance originally towards centre (now to right of High Morland), in heavy architrave. Pedimented stair window to left of doorway, beneath flat-roofed block with stepped embattled parapet. Tower beyond, linked by a lower bay. Tower has single-light window to left on each floor, and projecting blocks, slits and random corbelling. Inserted doorway to right of original entrance forms present entrance to Harding House, small windows on each floor to its right, with round-arched heads to lower floor, immediately below eaves above.
Rear elevation has round-arched windows to ground floor forming a continuous arcade, and 1- and 2-light windows to first floor, with stone sills and lintels and small leaded panes. Top storey windows immediately below the eaves of 1, 2 and 3 lights. Lower bay to right-hand side a 2-window range, the arcaded ground floor continuing across it. Tower slightly recessed to the right, with overhanging pyramidal roof. 3 lights to open upper stage above decorative corbelling, scattered fenestration below and some projecting blocks. Outbuildings project to right, with the stepped embattled profile characteristic of Watt. End wall stacks with stepped profile.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
One of a remarkable series of buildings erected in Legh Road under the patronage of Richard Harding Watt: see The Old Croft (qv).