History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Atton Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.235 / 53°14'6"N

Longitude: -0.5372 / 0°32'13"W

OS Eastings: 497730

OS Northings: 371885

OS Grid: SK977718

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.312

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.QYCB

Entry Name: Atton Place

Listing Date: 8 October 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388533

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485978

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Minster

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln, St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771NE EASTGATE
1941-1/9/114 (South side)
08/10/53 No.32
Atton Place

GV II

Formerly known as: No.32 Atton Place (John Roberts Design
Group) EASTGATE.
House, now offices. C16, refronted late C18, with C19
additions. Dressed stone and brick, with stucco front and
stone, brick and stucco dressings. Plain tile roof with 2
brick gable stacks. Chamfered plinth, rusticated quoins, sill,
impost and first floor bands. 2 storeys plus basement, 5 bays.
Central round headed rusticated doorcase with part-glazed
panelled door and fanlight, flanked on each side by 2 cellar
lights and 2 glazing bar sashes. Above, 5 smaller sashes with
brick flat arches. East gable has a thicker walled coped lower
part with a cellar opening to right. Above, to left, a C19
tent roofed oriel window. INTERIOR not inspected.
This building was used as a clergy residence for the
cathedral.
(Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire:
London: 1989-: 512).

Listing NGR: SK9773071885

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.