History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

North Wall of Former Deanery

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2352 / 53°14'6"N

Longitude: -0.5364 / 0°32'11"W

OS Eastings: 497782

OS Northings: 371905

OS Grid: SK977719

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.36H

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.QYR6

Entry Name: North Wall of Former Deanery

Listing Date: 8 October 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388537

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485982

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Minster

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln, St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771NE EASTGATE
1941-1/9/113 (South side)
08/10/53 North wall of former Deanery

GV II

Formerly known as: Wall extending westwards of No 30 (the
Cathedral School) EASTGATE.
North wall of the medieval Deanery (now a school, No.30, qv).
C14, incorporating C12 and C13 carved stonework from the
cathedral. Dressed stone. To east, a 10m length with string
course and chamfered coping. To west, a taller 30m length with
crenellated parapet and plain tile coping. North side has a
blocked C13 window opening with dogtooth bands, a head, and an
ogee headed doorway with hoodmould. South side has to east a
corbelled fireplace with hood, and to west a statuette and a
section of quatrefoil frieze.
(Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: N Pevsner: Lincolnshire:
London: 1989-: 514).

Listing NGR: SK9778271905

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.