History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Exchequergate Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2345 / 53°14'4"N

Longitude: -0.538 / 0°32'16"W

OS Eastings: 497678

OS Northings: 371830

OS Grid: SK976718

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.8S9

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.QY0Q

Entry Name: Exchequergate Lodge

Listing Date: 15 August 1973

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388542

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485987

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Minster

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln, St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771NE EXCHEQUERGATE
1941-1/9/116 (North side)
15/08/73 Exchequergate Lodge

GV II

Formerly known as: The Lodge EXCHEQUERGATE.
House. Early C19, incorporating part of the early C14 Close
wall. Brick with gabled and hipped slate roof and a brick
ridge stack. 3 storeys, 3 bays. L-plan. Windows are glazing
bar sashes with brick segmental heads. Small central sash
flanked to left by a single sash and to right by a triple
sash. To right again, a half-glazed door with overlight.
Above, 2 glazing bar sashes and above again, 3 similar sashes.
South-east wing, 2 storeys, has a sash on each floor.
INTERIOR not inspected.
(The Survey of Ancient Houses in Lincoln: Lincoln: 1987-:
103-104).

Listing NGR: SK9767871830

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.