Fogarty Feathers

A Grade II Listed Building in Boston, Lincolnshire

Boston

BOSTON
TRINITY STREET (East side)
Fogarty Feathers

(Formerly Listed as: BOLTON, TRINITY STREET (east side) Premises occupied by Fogarty Feather Factory)

14/02/75

Factory now warehouse/store. 1877. Red brick with stucco dressings, slate roof with wall stacks.

EXTERIOR: three storey front with plinth in stepped brick, moulded brick cornices between the floors, heavily moulded and decorated stucco and brick cornice to panelled parapet. Centre feather motif with plaque bearing date, surmounted by large painted stucco statue of a swan. Eleven bay front arranged 1:3:3:3:1 with full height panelled pilasters with stucco cornices. To the ground floor a central C20 double glazed door, with round headed arch, flanking pilasters and narrow round-headed lights. The bays to either side have three two-light windows and at each end a single C20 glazed door with side lights and overlight. To first floor a central wider two-light window has a cast-iron guardrail of a heavy pierced design. It is flanked by four similar slightly narrower windows, with a single broader window to each end. The second floor is similar but with a reduced height. Windows are paired, with central twisted iron half-column mullions, and are either round-arched, or flat-headed with spandrels. They are set in triple-arched recesses with keystones.

INTERIOR: not inspected.