Gore End Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Birchington, Kent

Birchington

TR 25 NE

BIRCHINGTON
Gore End Barn

II

Former threshing barn. Northernmost three and a half bays probably C16, southernmost three bays late C17 with some re-cladding and re-raftering in mid C19. Aisled timberframed barn clad in brickwork on part flint plinth. Slate roof, half-hipped to south and hipped to north. South west end has late C17 brickwork on flint plinth and weatherboarded half-hipped gable with two openings with iron pintle hinges. North west elevation is clad in C19 English bond brickwork with alternate courses of red and yellow brickwork, two cart entrances and three brick buttresses. South east elevation has similar brickwork, two cart entrances and two C20 brick and one concrete buttresses. North east end has similar C19 brickwork.
INTERIOR: Six and a half bays long. Northernmost three and a half bays are the earliest, probably C16 in date. Jowled arcade posts with passing braces, tie beams with curved windbraces and collar beams with windbraces. Some timbers still retain bark. This structure was extended by three bays to the south, probably in the late C17. This section has upright posts without jowls, passing braces, tie beams with curved windbraces but the roof structure has staggered side purlins and ridgepiece. Some timbers have been reused and some rafters replaced in the C19 and C20. Some of the internal southern walls appeared to have late C17 brickwork but were not entirely visible because of stacked boxes at time of inspection.