2, St Peters Walk

A Grade II Listed Building in Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Droitwich

DROITWICH SPA
ST PETER'S WALK

II

House. C17, re-using some earlier timbers; remodelled early C19. Timber-framed, re-fronted in Flemish bond red brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN: 2-bay timber- framed house, eaves raised and front wall rebuilt in brick in early C19. C20 rear outshut. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 3-bay east front, windows disposed to the left all with flat rubbed brick arches; large 12-pane sashes on ground floor, smaller 9-pane sashes on first floor, centre first floor blind; central doorway with C20 architrave and plank door. Rear (W) has exposed timber-framing and early C19 3-light window with C20 outshut. INTERIOR: Exposed timber-framing. Left (5) room has chamfered axial beam with straight cut stops at one end. Framed partition between two rooms with re-used post with ovolo moulding and redundant mortices. Smaller right-hand (n) room with exposed framing in rear wall with long straight tension-braces. On first floor end trusses exposed and central dosed truss with heavy tie-beam on jowled posts, and collar with raking struts above. Heavy scarfed purlins raised on blocks on backs of principals; common-rafters re-set with ridge board.