Royd Farmhouse and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkburton, Kirklees

Fenay Bridge

SE 11 NE

KIRKBURTON
LONG TONGUE SCROG LANE

II

Farmhouse and attached barn. Late medieval timber-framed house encased in stone mid-C17, altered late C18. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and former stone slate roof. Long house plan. 2 storey.
South front has barn to left and house to right.
House has quoins and moulded kneelers. Doorway to right has ashlar surround with massive lintel stone, and to right a small C20 casement in flush ashlar surround. To left 2 seventeenth century mullion windows with eroded hood moulds, both formerly 5-light with left light blocked and subsidiary mullions removed. Above 2 large former 2-light windows in flush ashlar surrounds.
Barn has single central cart entrance with segmental head and lean-to on end with small doorway in flush ashlar surround.
East gable end has chamfered former doorway with various early nineteenth century windows with flush ashlar surrounds.
Rear facade has gabled wing to left with single window. To right catslide roof to single storey front with a doorway and a 2-light chamfered mullion window.
INTERIOR contains sections of late medieval timber-framed walls with chamfered posts and beams. Roof retains seventeenth century purlins and some sections of roof truss.