Church of St Philip

A Grade II Listed Building in West Bromwich, Sandwell

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

West Bromwich

BEECHES ROAD
CHURCH OF ST PHILIP

II

Anglican church. 1899-1900; completed 1913 to the designs of Wood and Kendrick. Red brick with terracotta dressings. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends.
PLAN: 5-bay nave and north and south aisles; in 1913 the chancel, Lady chapel and vestries were added to the east end and a baptistery in a small apse at the west end were built to the original designs.
Perpendicular style.
EXTERIOR: Nave east gable with large crocketed pinnacles, panel tracery at the apex with cross above and large 5-light Geometric/Perpendicular east window with foundation stone below inscribed with date 1913 and name of architect. West window with three large lancets under one pointed arch, flanking buttresses, cross at apex of gable and polygonal baptistery below. Pairs of 2-light straight-headed clerestorey windows and low aisles with 3-light windows under segmental arches with buttresses between; porch at west end of south aisle with moulded terracotta doorway with traceried tympanum and ogee hoodmould. Gabled vestries on south side of chancel with similar doorways and Perpendicular tracery to segmental headed windows, continuous hoodmould over and occulus in gable above; Lady chapel on north side in east end of north aisle.
INTERIOR: 5-bay arcades with moulded terracotta 2-centred arches and circular stone piers with carved capitals. Richly furnished with carved rood screen with Crucifix, Communion rail, altar and reredos, choir stalls, pulpit and font and cover. The benches of circa 1860s came from another church. Stained glass windows. Organ by Hawkins of Lichfield.