67 AND 69, BRIDGE STREET ROW (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

SJ4066SE BRIDGE STREET ROW
30-JUN-00 Number 59 Street
BRIDGE STREET ROW
Number 67 and 69 Row

GV II

House and shop to ground and first floor levels, forming part of the Chester Row system, the house part empty at the time of inspection ( May 2000). C17, incorporating earlier fabric, with C18 alteration, re-fronted late C20. Materials: Red - brown brick, that to the front elevation late C20, with a Welsh slate roof covering. Plan: Linear single bay width range extending from narrow street frontage, with first floor access to shop frontage set back to rear of thoroughfare extending along first floor (Row) frontages. Exterior : Single bay frontage, comprising ground and Row level shops, 2 further storeys and attic, and of 4 bays in depth extending eastwards from street frontage. Ground floor shop front late C20, with set-back first floor late C19 shop front above, behind Row thoroughfare. Above, building returns to ground floor frontage line, with late C20 refronting in stretcher bond brickwork, incorporating flanking plain pilasters and re-used tripartite sash frames to upper floors and attic storeys. Rear elevation with doorway at Row level giving access to rear yard, and above rear gable of main range, with transomed 3-light window to rear ground floor, and tripartite sashes to upper floors. Small sash window to attic floor. To left of gable, narrow single bay extension below monopitch roof, incorporating blocked window openings.
Interior: C18 6-panel door gives access to entrance passage, leading to stair hall to right at rear end, with 6-panel door. Mid-C17 open well dog-leg stair with turned balusters, newel posts and wide moulded handrail. The stair rises through all floors to the attic storey in the same form. Above Row level are 2 further floors with a side corridor linking the rooms and the stair well, Above these is the open attic floor. Floor above Row level with large rooms to each end, that to front (west) with plain boxed spine beams flanking side wall hearth with C18 surround. Moulded plaster cornice and C18 2-panel door. Small room to east with 2-panel door and small hearth with overmantle shelf, below spine beam with moulded chamfer and stop, set close to line of west partition wall. East end room beyond stair well with chamfered spine beams flanking small hearth with c19 surround, and section of square panelling with integral panelled door to south-east corner. Curved partition to north-east corner with 2- panel door gives access to rear extension. Upper floor of similar linear plan form, the west room with with deeply moulded and stopped spine beams cornice moulding and C18 surround to side wall hearth. Smaller room to east with deeply- moulded spine beam and late C17 hearth with moulded surround and overmantle, the latter having pilasters with moulded capitals and frieze enclosing central fielded panel. East wall with window onto enclosed light well to rear of stair well.
East end room with 2-panel door, 2 spine beams, one chamfered and stopped, the other boxed, with cornice mould. Shallow-arch headed recess to south east corner with C19 panelled doors. Curved partition to north-east corner,with dado panelling. Attic floor with double purlin roof and partitions concealing supporting roof trusses. Stair well head with turned balusters to upper balustrade and small flanking chamber to north side. East end room partially underdrawn at upper purlin level, west end room with exposed rafters and diagonally set ridge purlin. Wide floor boards throughout attic storey.
A re-fronted C17 house, with C18 interior remodelling which displays the distinctive elevational and plan form characteristics of the Chester Row houses, and retaining much good quality interior detail.