Purley Library Including Forecourt Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Purley, London

Wallington

BANSTEAD ROAD
Purley
Purley Library, including forecourt walling

II

Public Library. Designed by the firm of Gold and Aldridge for Coulsdon and Purley UDC in Moderne style and opened in 1936. Built of brown facing bricks in Flemish bond with Guildstone re-constituted stone dressings with steel-framed windows of Crittall type and hipped pantiled roofs. The front range is divided into a Junior Library to the left and a Reference Library to the left with a central Lending Library to the rear flanked on one side by offices and toilets and on the other by a Local Studies Room. Front range of one storey: six windows. Tall windows with moulded architraves and keystones, the penultimate windows with keystones in the shape of five book spines. Above the central doorcase is a "bas relief" of a boy and girl drinking at the Fountain of Knowledge. Double doors with three panels and cast iron railings. Right side elevation has gable with one window, dedication tablet and ornate blank shield. . To the right is a section of lower elevation with eight top-opening casements and cambered doorcase with double oak doors with fielded panels. . Attached by a round-headed entrance to the right is a section of low boundary walling in brick incorporating two square gatepiers with ramped up parapet and cast iron overthrow with tapering square lamp which encloses a lawn at the front. Interior retains original oak glazed double doors, purpose-built adjustable oak shelving and lettering to the Reference Library. This firm also built libraries at Sanderstead, Coulsdon and Kenley.