Wall along Combe Bank Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Sundridge, Kent

Church of England Parish: Sundridge St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Westerham

SUNDRIDGE

II
Kitchen garden wall, now forming property boundary to three later houses. Probably built in the1740s when most of the garden at Combe Bank was laid out. Plan is two rectangular enclosures with a spur to the south.

Built of red brick in English bond about 10 feet high with brick coping on a two feet high Kentish ragstone rubble plinth with an additional plinth in brick about two feet above this. Corner pier with stone cap to south eastern corner.

Section in ownership of Tranquil has C20 garage and pedestrian openings and a brick buttress. The section bounding Barn Close has an early C20 arched opening and adjoining blocked round-headed arch near ground level. The wall is ramped up to Redwalls, which has a cambered pedestrian entrance and cambered vehicular gate. There is a round-headed arched entrance internally to Redwalls and a garden shelter with tiled roof and garden bench is incorporated at the north west.