Gateways and walls at Bass Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Sleaford

SLEAFORD
New Quarrington
MAREHAM LANE (east side)

II
Gateway to maltings. c. 1900. Designed by A. Couchman. Redbrick with stone dressings, cast iron. Central gateway flanked by large square brick piers with moulded stone bases, flush stone bands and moulded caps. Each pier surmounted by a single octagonal former gas light with slender columnar support and topped with finials. Pair of cast iron gates with vertical rails and diagonal cross braces. To either side a pedestrian stone Tudor arched gateway, with stone coped head and matching smaller cast iron gate. Beyond single lower square gate-piers with moulded stone bases and moulded caps. Either side curved walls with similar moulded stone plinth and stone coping.

This building forms an integral part of this nationally important maltings complex.