The Stable and Coach House Block at Felixstowe Tennis Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Felixstowe, Suffolk

Felixstowe

FELIXSTOWE

24-JUL-01 The stable and coach house block at Fe
lixstowe Tennis Club

GV II

Coach houses and stable buildings. 1892. By Thomas Cotman for John D. Cobbold. Red brick and patterned with burnt brick headers. Plain tile partly mansard roofs with red brick stack. Arts and Crafts style. Single storey, partly with attics and lofts, the buildings sited on two sides of a triangle. Front facing Bath Road has central range with round-arched carriage entrance with double doors in half-hipped facing gable with 2-light sashed dormer over. Similar hipped dormers to either side on the mansard roof. To far right a hayloft door also with hipped dormer roof. To right a lean-to behind a similar section of patterned walling and to left a single storey range with a canted end and angled roof with garage doors to front. Clerestory to roof has small-paned windows all round and hipped tile roof. A similar building extends to rear also has a similar clerestory. Inside the yard the buildings have a series of garage doors to the yard,, part with a projecting pentice roof supported on open brackets. A door in the acute angle next to the carriage arch leads to a stair with stick balustrade leading to rooms for staff. Corner building has open roof and some stable partitioning resited to provide more garage space. Further round are more garages, an office with door and window and an open-fronted area supported on braced posts. Above this reached by a stair are further staff rooms.

This is an unusually well-accomplished purpose-built stable and coach house block designed in 1892 by the significant Suffolk architect Thomas Cotman. It was built to provide stables and coach houses for the nearby former Bath Hotel (of which only a wing survives) at a time when Felixstowe was being developed by the Cobbold and Tollemache families of brewers. Cotman provided major additions for the hotel in the same year. This very unusual hotel service building survives little altered and has group value with the former Felix Hotel (now Harvester House, qv) also designed by Cotman 1900-3,and thus serves exemplify the growth of Felixstowe as a popular resort of the period.