The Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Seal, Kent

SEAL
FULLERS HILL
The Old Farmhouse

Farmhouse, later house. C16 range east to west, refronted in C18 and
extended to south in early C19. Original range timberframed on stone rubble plinth with flint galleting, north front tile-hung, west front and south east front red brick. Mainly tiled roof except for front slope of west range which is of slate. Three brick chimneystacks.
EXTERIOR: East front has exposed frame with midrail, jowled posts
and curved braces and one C20 casement to each floor. South east elevation has blocked original diamond mullioned window and C20 casement to ground floor. North front is tile-hung with three C19 casement windows and two C20 tall fixed windows to ground floor. West front has c1800 diaper brickwork to one bay with one larger cambered opening to each floor with C19 casement and doorcase with early C19 flush four-panelled door and wooden gabled tiled weatherhood supported
on brackets. Early C19 one bay addition to south west with tall mullioned and transomed casement. South east catslide has C18 English bond brickwork with blocked opening to right, three-light casement to centre and plank door to left. South side has mid C19 lean-to brick extension with slate roof.
INTERIOR: Original Parlour has large open fireplace with wooden bressumer reduced in size in C18 with a cupboard inserted to right. Two inch chamfered beam with triangular stops and similar floor joists. Kitchen has exposed beams and three plank door on pintle hinges. Dining Room has two C18 wooden china cupboards, six-panelled door and dado rail. Outshut has original struts, open fireplace and built-in oven or copper. Two plank doors. One bedroom has brick fireplace with wooden bressumer and chamfered beam with lambs tongue stops. An C18 bedroom above the dining room has one wall panelled with two panelled cupboards, fireplace surround with shelf, bolection moulding, early C19 firegrate and late C19 tiles. C20 staircase. An earlier staircase may have been in the present kitchen as some of the ceiling joists were not chamfered. Roof not inspected but from irrugularities would appear to be the original and from reports possibly of queenpost type. A mummified cat was reported to have been found in a box in the roof.