128-132, Granby Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Church of England Parish: The Resurrection

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Leicester

12-OCT-01 (North side)

GV II

Shop premises. 1930's. By Symington, Prince and Pike. Portland stone, with green glazed tile roofs, bronze plaques and decorative ironwork. Art Deco style with metal windows. 4 storeys. Corner site. Main range symmetrical about the corner has a 12-window range in all at first floor grouped in three blocks of four windows, the first and second floors linked with decorative bronze plaques between the storeys. Reeded surrounds. The centre is slightly recessed and the range is articulated by four giant pilasters with darker capital features. Central flagpole rising through the attic feature above. This has lower windows and channelled stonework. The wing to left has a tall bank of three windows with giant architrave surrounding them and decorative mullions and jambs. The attic windows above have shaped lintels and a feature is made of the flagpoles at either end. The ground floor is similar all round and has alternating larger and smaller shopfronts with shaped heads and decorative overlights. Above are ironwork balconies to the first floor windows. INTERIOR not inspected
These well-designed shop premises, utilising the combination of fine materials and the corner site, form part of a significant group of buildings at the top of Granby Street.