The Old Schoolhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston on Soar, Nottinghamshire

Sutton Bonington

KINGSTON ON SOAR

GOTHAM ROAD
The Old Schoolhouse

II

Village school and masters house with added reading room, now house. Built 1848 for Edward Strutt, Lord Belper and extend in 1891 in memory of his wife Emily, Lady Belper. Converted to a house c. 1970. Brick with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Moulded brick coped gables and kneelers with finials. Seven tall square brick chimney stacks, 3 pairs and a single, set at an angle.
Street front has recessed centre with two 2-light cross casement windows with to left a projecting gabled porch with blocked 4-centred arched doorway with moulded ashlar surround, right return has 4-light mullion window. To left the former master's house in a projecting gabled wing has a 3-light mullion window to the ground floor and a similar 2-light window above. Beyond a single storey lean-to with a small fixed light. To right the projecting gabled wing of the later reading room with a large 4-light cross casement window and above a inscription plaque with a 4-centred arched head with hood mould. Beyond another projecting gabled porch.
Right return has single projecting gable with a single cross casement window.
Left return masked by single storey lean-to with large external stack visible above. To left a 2-light mullion casement.
Rear front has two large gables both with tall pairs of external stacks. The left one with single cross casement windows either side of this stack. Between these stacks a late C20 conservatory.