The Water Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Wonersh, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Wonersh with Blackheath

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Bramley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

1801/0/10031
17-OCT-01

WONERSH
NORLEY LANE
The Water Mill

(Formerly listed as CRANLEIGH ROAD Wonersh Mill)

II

Water mill. Earliest three bays probably mid C18 but reusing some earlier timbers, extended by two bays to the west, one bay to the east and a further range to the north probably in the early C19 with a south wing of two by three bays mainly of late C19 date but with some early C19 brick footings, turbine inserted c1885 and some minor C20 alterations. Lower floor brick now painted. Above timberframed clad in weatherboarding with tiled roof. Northern part of two storeys and attics comprising turbine floor, stone floor and bin floor, southern part of two storeys but because of sloping site only one floor visible to east. Irregular fenestration, mainly casement windows, fixed, pivoting or opening.

EXTERIOR: North front has taller gabled roof with later gabled pigeon loft to centre and lower northern gabled range. The weatherboarding is of early hardwood. Upper floor has three fixed six-pane casements of early C19 date, a further one to lower floor and an early C20 window with leaded lights. East elevation has large gable to right hand side with renewed door in original opening to bin floor, centre houses the turbine. Left side has two parallel ranges and two six-pane fixed casements and double door. South front has two gables with ground floor partly of early C19 and partly of later C19 brick in monk bond, the first floor weatherboarded and with two gables. First floor has two early C20 casements with leaded lights. Ground floor has cambered headed window and door and wide opening to left. Southern part of west elevation has one C19 casement and one blank to upper floor and lower floor has two early C19 twelve-pane pivoting casements and one blank. Northern part of this front has early C19 chamfered casement and a similar window and an early C20 casement below. Because of later extensions the southernmost mid C18 front is now internal with painted brick ground floor in English bond with cambered entrance, old weatherboarded first floor with substantial timber frame and half-hipped tiled roof. The northern wall of the south wing is also internal.

INTERIOR: Water turbine of c1885, Little Giant probably manufactured in the USA by Howes and Ewell, with flume and pitch wheel to centre east on turbine floor. Turbine floor of northern part retains some original axial beams, three wheels connected to turbine which drive the mill stones on the floor above and corn shutes survive in the ceiling. Early C19 steps to stone floor which has three millstones, the northernmost still on runners, and four ends of corn shutes. Axial beams are chamfered with runout stops. Early C19 extension to west has frame with long diagonal braces. Bin floor has good quality partitions with diagonal braces. Bin floor roof has three bays which are mid C18 reusing some earlier components with rafters without ridgepiece, purlins and four big grain bins and one small one. The roof was extended to the west in the early C19 with thinner rafters with ridgepiece. Minor alterations to provide dovecote. Northern range roof has rafters and curved collars. Southern part of building has C19 scientific kiingpost roof.

Included as a rare surviving mid-C18 watermill, which retains its early C19 additions and late C19 additions and machinery.