Clayton Village Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Clayton, Bradford

Church of England Parish: Clayton St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Thornton

CLAYTON LANE

II

Former National School by Mallinson and Healey. 1859, with additions 1871 and 1895, and C20 alterations. Decorated Gothic style. Rockfaced stone, with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Shouldered ridge and side wall stacks, reduced. Plinth, ground floor sill band, coped gables. Additions have simpler detailing. Smaller windows have stone mullions and pointed arches.

Symmetrical front has central buttress and shouldered blind gable topped with a gabled single bellcote. On each side, two three-light traceried windows with four-centred arches. Beyond, single steeply gabled porches, each with a pointed arched doorway with hoodmould, that to left blocked. Each return has a small two-light window. Projecting gabled wings have each a single buttress and a traceried two-light window. Left return has basement with a blank centre flanked by single shouldered doorways, and to left, two two-light windows. Above, a central through-eaves dormer with three-light pointed arched window, flanked to left by two small two-light windows and to right by a three-light window. Right return has a similar three-light window.

School house, adjoining right return, has double gabled front with central C20 door in original shouldered opening, and single small window above. Left wing has canted stone bay window with hipped roof, and stepped three-light cross mullioned window above. Right wing has three-light window, and two-light window above, both cross-mullioned. Right return has shouldered doorway.

Rear has single storey hall range with four three-light pointed arched windows on each side. Outer gable has three-light traceried window. Entrance range, dated 1895, set crosswise, with hipped roof. Projecting central gabled porch, with shouldered doorway and overlight, flanked to left by small two-light window, and to right by similar single and two-light windows. Each return has a two-light window. Left of the hall range, an earlier shouldered doorway. Additional range, to right, has four small two-light windows.

INTERIOR: Hall has arch-braced roof on corbels, partly ceiled, and classrooms have similar roofs, fully ceiled late C20. C19 glazed partitions. Some C20 partitioning in classrooms.

OUTSIDE: Rockfaced stone boundary wall with ramped gabled coping encloses the site. Three single gateways with original gates and chamfered round headed stone gatepiers with Celtic crosses.