Sandal First School

A Grade II Listed Building in Baildon, Bradford

Shipley

01-NOV-01 Sandal First School
CLIFFE AVENUE
Sandal First School

II

Board school, 1893-94. Minor C20 alterations. Rockfaced stone with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs and shouldered and coped rear and side wall stacks. Perpendicular Gothic style. Sill bands, coped gables with ball finials. 2 storeys: 1:4:1 bays. Rectangular central range, with recessed side wings and paired rear wings. Windows have stone mullions and tranoms. Major windows have 4-centred arches and tracery.
Central block has 4 cross-mullioned windows flanked by single lights. Above, 2 large through-eaves dormers with 3-light windows, flanked by single lights. Return gables have single cross mullioned windows flanked by single lights, that to the left gable converted to a door. Above, a 3-light pointed arched window and flanking single light.
Left side wing has a 3-light flat headed window. Right wing has a doorway with pointed arched overlight. Above, each has two 2-light pointed arched windows. Left return has 2 large openings to left, with late C20 glazing, and to right, a cross mullioned window with an inserted door. Right return has a cross mullioned window falnked to left by a single light, and to right by an opening with C20 glazing. Above, each return has a central through-eaves dormer with a tall transomed light, flanked by single lights. These windows are partly reglazed. Wings? rear gables have 3 large flat headed openings, and above, a 2-light window.
Paired rear wings have 4 large flat headed openings with C20 glazing, and above, large 3-light pointed arched windows with sidelights. On each side, a flat roofed square porch with door and overlight, approached by a ramp with C19 railings.

INTERIOR: Ground floor rooms have late C20 ceilings and matchboard dadoes. Entrance hall has plain open well stair, and cross-baeam on cast iron column with elaborate scroll brackets. First floor hall has matchboard dado and arch-braced roof on corbels, with glazed screens and half-glazed doors to adjoining classrooms. Classrooms have similar roofs and detailing, one with roof partly exposed.

OUTSIDE: Rockfaced stone boundary wall encloses rectangular site. Gabled and flat coping on each side, chamfered ashlar coping to front and rear, with renewed railing. 2 original gates at rear, one pair to front, with cross-gabled square gatepiers.