Walls, Gatepiers and Gates to Stooperdale Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Pierremont, Darlington

Darlington

14-NOV-01 (North side)
Walls, Gatepiers and Gates to Stooperd
ale Offices

GV II

Walls gatepiers and gates. 1911. Designed by William Bell for the North-Eastern Railway Company. Red brick with faience dressings and iron fences and gates.
Brick wall nearly 2 metres high extends along the north side of the Brinkburn Road for 200 metres. The wall has regularly spaced and deeply sunk panels with dentilated top side to its front face and moulded faience coping. Towards either end are identical sets of gates, these have outer square gatepiers with banded faience, moulded caps and ball finials. The similar inner gatepiers are topped with iron lanterns linked to the outer piers by low curved brick walls also with moulded coping and iron spearhead railings. The inner piers have ornate wrought iron gates between.
Listed for group value with Stooperdale Offices.