The Victoria Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Settle, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Settle

SETTLE

20-NOV-01 The Victoria Hall

II

Concert hall. c. 1852, alterations c. 1910 and c. 1930 restored 2000. Coursed stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs.
Main street fa?ade has 3 windows the central section projects slightly with either side projecting rusticated quoins. Central round headed door with rusticated surround and double panelled doors with plain fanlight. Either side smaller doorways in round headed doorways with flush ashlar surrounds, beyond these are blind arches with notice boards. Ground floor has glazed canopies supported on ornate iron brackets and moulded ashlar cornice. First floor has 3 tall glazing bar sash windows with ashlar surrounds and flat moulded hoods, central windows has cornice and small round headed window above. Shallow open gable above with plain wooden barge boards.
Side facades are plain with 5 large margin light sashes and smaller glazing bar sashes.
INTERIOR has fine original coved plaster ceiling with stage inserted at one end c. 1910 with painted procenium arch and a gallery inserted at other end c. 1930.