Pettwood [formerly the Old Rectory]

A Grade II Listed Building in Holbrook, Suffolk

Bentley

HOLBROOK

15-OCT-01 (West,off)
Pettwood [formerly The Old Rectory]

II

House, formerly, and built as, a rectory. 1823. For Rev.-Holmes. Gault brick and hipped low-pitched slate roof with various gault brick ridge stacks. Late Classical style with wide eaves. 2 storeys. Entrance front is a 5-window range at first floor of 3/3 sashes. 6/6 sashes below with central Doric porch supporting entablature. Double part-glazed doors within. Garden front to left side has similar 3/3 and 6/6 sashes with central 2-storey canted bay. The rear garden front has two 2-storey canted bays, that to left projecting further forward and possible slightly later. 3/3, 2/2 and 6/6 sashes with French windows to centre right and part-glazed door with fanlight to centre left. On right side a small u-plan court with various sashes, doors and large C20 window.
INTERIOR. Entrance corridor leads to part-glazed door to entrance hall which has an open-well staircase with curving ramped and wreathed mahogany rail and balustrade with elaborately turned balusters. Ground floor rooms mostly have 6-panel doors, window shutters, moulded cornices and contemporary or mid C19 fireplaces. Bedrooms are similar but with 4-panel doors and without window shutters.
Forming a group with the adjacent former Sunday school (qv), Pettwood is a fine quality and little altered house of the period.