Former Sunday School at Pettwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Holbrook, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Bentley

HOLBROOK

15-OCT-01 Former Sunday School at Pettwood

II

Former Sunday school rooms. 1884 for Rev. C.F. Childe. Timber frame covered with corrugated iron with trellis overset to entrance and right sides. Hipped slate roof with two brick side stacks, red brick in walling and gault brick flues and similar smaller stack to rear lower section. Single storey. Rectangular plan with 2 linked rooms and smaller service rooms beyond. Entrance facing Pettwood (qv) is blank but for entrance doorway with double doors. Side to right has four 6/6 sashes with fine glazing bars and finely moulded wooden architraves. Lower section to far right has 4-panel door. Left side is blank but has the brick walling of the 2 stacks. Lower rear section is much decayed.
INTERIOR. The two main rooms have coved ceilings with small ventilation panels and deep elaborate plaster cornices. The projecting chimney-breasts have veined grey marble fireplaces with cast-iron grates. Between the rooms is an opening screen composed of five 6-panel doors. The smaller rooms beyond have 4-panel doors and a fireplace with cast-iron grate. They are much decayed as is part of the rear wall of the further large room.
This building is a very unusual survival, which has a construction method usually associated with 'tin tabernacles' and other religious and educational buildings almost always in the Gothic style. Here a simple Classical style was employed to complement the existing rectory, using or (re-using) windows and fireplaces of a style of 50 years before and an elaboration of interior detail more generally found in imposing domestic reception rooms.