Coach House and Stables Approximately 20 Metres North of English Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Nuffield, Oxfordshire

ENGLISH LANE
(North side)
Coach house and stables approx. 20m. N of English Farmhouse

Stables and coach-house. c. 1870. Red brick with burnt headers; plaintiled roofs.
EXTERIOR: south elevation of 2 storeys; 3-window range. To the right are 3 pairs of double timber doors under a continuous lintel serving the coach-house element of the building. Left of these is a single stable door under a segmental head flanked by one 6/1 fixed window either side. First floor lit through 3 2-light timber casements. Upper storey decorated with repeating diamond patterns of bricks with burnt headers. Dentil eaves cornice.
East gable head with one hay-loft loading door.
North elevation bears the marks of an earlier flint structure which had 4 segmental-headed windows, now blocked. Dentil eaves cornice.
Single-storey domestic extension attached to north-west corner: one 2-light window and a plank door on the east side and a stack rising through the roof in the north-east corner.
INTERIOR: the north-west extension is lined with plank wall panelling and has a domestic fireplace and insert under the stack. Winder staircase to first floor.
Main ground floor consists of coach house to the east and horse stalls to the west. 5 stalls separated by timber divisions terminating in cast-iron piers with bell and acorn finials. Cast-iron fretwork cresting to the 2 eastern stalls on the north side. The 2 stalls on the west side have iron grilles above the stall dividers. Hay racks and water troughs remain to the north stalls.
First floor consists of 4 rooms in a line divided by stud partitions with lath and plaster, and reached through plank doors along the south side. Modern roof structure.
These stables directly face the farmhouse (grade II, UID 247867) and have close and important group value with it.